Voz media US Voz.us
[…] They added, "The court should grant review because this case presents an important question of interpretation of federal law." The appellate rulings set "a slippery, countertextual standard for criminalizing conduct in settings for political activity."

Regarding January 6, the country's highest court is ruling on Fisher vs. United States, another case about January 6 whose outcome could be critical for several accused, including Donald Trump.

Laws that would not apply to Alford

His attorneys are challenging the convictions based on 18 USC § 1752(a)(2) and 40 USC § 5104(e)(2)(D).

The first criminalizes the act of "utter loud, threatening, or abusive language, or engage in disorderly or disruptive conduct, at any place in the grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either house of Congress, or the orderly conduct in that building of a hearing before, or any deliberations of, a committee of Congress or either house of Congress."