'Oppenheimer' sweeps the 2024 BAFTA Awards after winning 7 awards

"Poor Things" followed closely behind with 5 awards.

This Sunday saw the 77th edition of the British Academy Film Awards, better known as the BAFTA Awards. The film  "Oppenheimer," directed by Christopher Nolan, stood out as the star of the night by obtaining 7 wins out of the 13 categories for which it was nominated. It was followed by "Poor Things," which took home 5 awards, and "The Zone of Interest," which took home 3 awards.

This year, actor David Tennant, recognized for his role in "Doctor Who," was the host of the ceremony held at the Royal Festival Hall in London that lasted a little over two hours.

The winning audiovisual products (highlighted in bold) of the 77th edition of the BAFTA Awards are the following:

Best Film

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Oppenheimer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Poor Things

Best Leading Actress

  • Emma Stone - Poor Things
  • Fantasia Barrino - The Color Purple
  • Sandra Hüller - Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan – Teacher
  • Vivian Oparah - Rye Lane
  • Margot Robbie - Barbie

Best lead actor

  • Bradley Cooper – Teacher
  • Colman Domingo - Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers
  • Barry Keoghan - Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer
  • Teo Yoo - Past Lives

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple
  • Claire Foy - All of Us Strangers
  • Sandra Hüller - The Zone of Interest
  • Rosamund Pike - Saltburn
  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert De Niro - Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Jacob Elordi - Saltburn
  • Ryan Gosling - Barbie
  • Robert Downey Jr - Oppenheimer
  • Paul Mescal - All of Us Strangers
  • Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers

Best Director

  • Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan
  • All of Us Strangers - Andrew Haigh
  • Anatomy of a Fall - Justine Triet
  • The Holdovers - Alexander Payne
  • Teacher - Bradley Cooper
  • The Zone of Interest - Jonathan Glazer

EE Bafta Rising Star Award (voted by the public)

  • Phoebe Dynevor
  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Jacob Elordi
  • Sophie Wilde
  • Mia McKenna-Bruce

Best British Film

  • All of Us Strangers
  • How To Have Sex
  • Napoleon
  • The Zone of Interest
  • The Old Oak
  • Poor Things
  • Rye Lane
  • Saltburn
  • Scrapper
  • Wonka

Best foreign language film

  • 20 Days In Mariupol
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Society of the Snow

Best Animated Film

  • Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
  • Elemental
  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary

  • 20 Days In Mariupol
  • American Symphony
  • Beyond Utopia
  • Still: A Michael J Fox Movie
  • Wham!

Best Original Screenplay

  • Barbie
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Teacher
  • Past Lives

Best adapted screenplay

  • All of Us Strangers
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • American Fiction
  • The Zone of Interest

Best debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Earth Mama
  • Blue Bag Life
  • Bobi Wine: The People's President
  • How To Have Sex
  • Is There Anybody Out There?

Best Soundtrack

  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Poor Things
  • Oppenheimer
  • Saltburn
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best makeup and hair

  • Poor Things
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Teacher
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer

Best Costume Design

  • Poor Things
  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer

Best production design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Poor Things

Sound

  • Ferrari
  • Teacher
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer

Cinematography

  • Oppenheimer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Teacher
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Edition

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Oppenheimer
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best casting

  • The Holdovers
  • All of Us Strangers
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • How To Have Sex
  • Killers of the Flower Moon

Best visual effects

  • Poor Things
  • The Creator
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
  • Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon

Best British Animated Short Film

  • Visible Mending
  • Wild Summon
  • Crab Day

Best British Short Film

  • Jellyfish and Lobster
  • Festival of Slaps
  • Gorka
  • Such a Lovely Day
  • Yellow